Table 5.

Microdilution MICs for 12 pneumococcal strains tested by time-kill studies

DrugMIC (μg/ml) for straina:
1 (S)2 (S)3 (S)b4 (S)b5 (I)6 (I)7 (I)8 (I)9 (R)10 (I)11 (R)12 (R)
Penicillin G0.060.030.0160.0160.250.2510.54244
Gemifloxacin0.0160.0160.50.250.030.0160.0160.0160.030.0160.0160.03
Ciprofloxacin10.532322140.51121
Levofloxacin21323212112212
Sparfloxacin0.1250.2532160.50.250.250.250.50.250.250.5
Grepafloxacin0.060.061680.1250.1250.1250.1250.250.1250.1250.25
Trovafloxacin0.060.06840.060.060.060.1250.1250.060.060.125
Amoxicillin0.0160.0160.0080.0080.030.1250.1250.061122
Cefuroxime0.50.250.0160.0160.50.50.50.2520.542
Azithromycin0.0080.06>640.125>640.030.1250.125>64>640.125>64
Clarithromycin0.0080.03>640.03320.0080.0160.03>64>640.03>64
  • a S, penicillin susceptible; I, penicillin intermediate; R, penicillin resistant.

  • b Quinolone resistant.