Table 1.

Number of isolates inhibited at different concentrationsa

AntibioticMIC (μg/ml)
≤0.060.120.250.512481632≥64
Ciprofloxacin181712781033
Levofloxacin1112161686
Gatifloxacin132610281072
Sparfloxacin112151051097
Trovafloxacin623867892
Grepafloxacin3249581082
Moxifloxacin2261239143
Clinafloxacin221816112
Sitafloxacin3518151
  • a A total of 69 S. pneumoniaeisolates were tested.