Table 4.

Kinetic parameters of the purified β-lactamase VIM-2

Antimicrobial agentkcat (s−1)Km(μM)kcat/Km (μM−1 · s−1)
Benzylpenicillin55.8491.14
Amoxicillin29.7540.55
Ticarcillin31.7460.69
Piperacillin32.7720.45
Cephalothin56.2441.28
Cefoxitin2.8240.12
Cefuroxime12.1220.55
Cefoperazone29.8490.61
Cefsulodin26.05210.05
Cefotaxime27.5320.86
Cefpirome9.21230.07
Cefepime4.71840.03
Ceftazidime88.7980.90
Aztreonam<0.5NDa b
Moxalactam14.8800.18
Meropenem1.450.28
Imipenem9.9100.99
  • a ND, not determinable.

  • b —, in this case, the hydrolysis parameters could not be calculated.