Table 1.

MICs for A. baumannii RYC 52763/97, recipient strain E. coli TG1, clone E. coli TG1 (OXA-24) harboring the plasmid pBMB-1, and the A. baumannii RYC 30222/97 clinical strain

Antibiotic(s)MIC (μg/ml) for:
A. baumannii RYC 52763/97 (OXA-24, AmpC, TEM-1)E. coliTG1E. coli TG1(pBMB-1) (OXA-24)A. baumannii RYC 30222/97
Ampicillin>1,024412832
Ampicillin + clavulanic acida >1,02446416
Ampicillin + sulbactama >1,0242644
Ampicillin + tazobactama >1,02423216
Ticarcillin>1,02442568
Cefazolin>256832>256
Cefuroxime>2564464
Cefoxitin>25644128
Cefotaxime>2560.060.068
Ceftazidime>2560.120.252
Ceftazidime + clavulanic acid>2560.120.252
Ceftazidime + sulbactam>2560.120.250.5
Ceftazidime + tazobactam>2560.120.120.5
Cefepime2560.060.124
Cefpirome>2560.060.128
Aztreonam>2560.060.1216
Imipenem1280.1210.25
Imipenem + clavulanic acid1280.1210.25
Imipenem + sulbactam1280.1210.06
Imipenem + tazobactam640.120.50.06
Meropenem2560.030.1250.5
Tobramycin40.120.120.5
Ciprofloxacin1280.030.030.25
  • a Concentration of β-lactamase inhibitor was 4 μg/ml.