TABLE 3.

MICs, static doses, and magnitudes of 24-h AUC/MIC and peak/MIC ratios required to produce a bacteriostatic effect and killing of 1 and 2 log10 CFU per thigh over 24 h

OrganismMIC (mg/liter)Static dose (mg/kg/24 h)a24-h AUC/MIC ratioPeak/MIC ratio
Static dose1 log killing2 log killingStatic dose1 log killing2 log killing
S. pneumoniae ATCC 108130.122.1616839058225.148.286.5
S. pneumoniae CDC 1450.120.95474.710815711.81623.4
S. pneumoniae CDC 11990.122.6220334659430.551.588.1
S. pneumoniae CDC 13960.121.511715019017.422.328.3
S. pneumoniae CDC 6730.123.0523746781535.569.5121
S. pneumoniae CDC 13250.255.3419937367329.855.5100
S. pneumoniae CDC 496190.254.918233770327.350104
S. pneumoniae CDC 10200.253.3912621539518.93258.5
Mean ± SD (95% CI) for S. pneumoniae160 ± 51 (72-316)290 ± 121 (100-660)498 ± 131 (117-813)24 ± 7.6 (11-44)42.1 ± 17.2 (15-98)73.9 ± 34.2 (20-204)
S. aureus ATCC 259230.520.838859489659109197
S. aureus ATCC 335910.528.65377331,09993.6147264
S. aureus ATCC 292130.522.542058878866.2107163
S. aureus ATCC 6538p0.521.94097501,46063.6152398
Mean ± SD (95% CI) for S. aureus438 ± 67 (316-550)666 ± 87 (501-832)1,061 ± 296 (603-1,738)70.6 ± 15.6 (47-102)129 ± 24.1 (86-184)255 ± 104 (114-507)
E. faecium VA 2020.2030.944.14NDb0.140.62ND
E. faecium VA 2120.361.6733.8ND0.255.05ND
  • a Calculations are based on total drug levels. Values for free drug are 10% of these values.

  • b ND, not determined.