TABLE 3.

Susceptibility of P. aeruginosa isolates to antimicrobial agents according to specimen source (data from 1999 to 2002 combined)

Antimicrobial agent(s)Specimen sourceTotal no. of isolates% Sa% Ia% Ra
AmikacinBlood or bone marrow1,89790.04.25.7
Lower respiratory tractb20,00783.16.010.9
Upper respiratory tractc1,37093.03.23.8
Wound12,11194.12.63.3
CefepimeBlood or bone marrow1,89776.512.311.1
Lower respiratory tract20,00769.318.012.7
Upper respiratory tract1,37091.26.02.8
Wound12,11181.010.98.1
CeftazidimeBlood or bone marrow1,89777.19.013.9
Lower respiratory tract20,00771.511.417.1
Upper respiratory tract1,37094.42.53.1
Wound12,11179.78.212.1
CiprofloxacinBlood or bone marrow1,89768.74.726.6
Lower respiratory tract20,00756.69.933.5
Upper respiratory tract1,37085.25.19.7
Wound12,11168.45.226.4
GentamicinBlood or bone marrow1,89774.67.717.6
Lower respiratory tract20,00763.612.424.0
Upper respiratory tract1,37085.16.88.1
Wound12,11179.37.013.7
ImipenemBlood or bone marrow1,89778.54.317.2
Lower respiratory tract20,00772.48.419.2
Upper respiratory tract1,37094.51.63.9
Wound12,11183.05.211.8
PiperacillinBlood or bone marrow1,89783.1-d16.9
Lower respiratory tract20,00779.2-20.8
Upper respiratory tract1,37096.4-3.6
Wound12,11185.4-14.6
Piperacillin-tazobactamBlood or bone marrow1,89788.8-11.2
Lower respiratory tract20,00785.4-14.6
Upper respiratory tract1,37097.5-2.5
Wound12,11189.6-10.4
Ticarcillin-clavulanateBlood or bone marrow1,89770.2-29.8
Lower respiratory tract20,00764.0-36.0
Upper respiratory tract1,37091.2-8.8
Wound12,11171.9-28.1
TobramycinBlood or bone marrow1,89785.01.313.7
Lower respiratory tract20,00781.53.115.4
Upper respiratory tract1,37094.32.33.4
Wound12,11188.71.49.9
  • a The percentages of susceptible (S), intermediate (I), and resistant (R) isolates according to NCCLS breakpoints are shown.

  • b Includes bronchus, brush biopsy, bronchus wash, sputum, tracheal aspirate, bronchoalveolar lavage, tracheostomy, transtracheal aspirate, lung, lung abscess, pleural biopsy, pleural fluid, and thoracentesis specimens.

  • c Includes sinus, ear, tonsil, tympanocentesis, oral, maxilla, and mandible specimens and nasopharynx, throat, or nose, specimens.

  • d -, NCCLS breakpoints for the intermediate category unavailable.