TABLE 2.

Point dose estimates of telavancin required to attain different pharmacodynamic endpoints against gram-positive bacterial strains in the MNT model

Organism24-h growth (log CFU/g)aDoses (mg/kg) of telavancin required to attainb:
ED50EDstasisED1-log killED2-log killED3-log kill
MRSA 335913.72.56.327.5
MRSA MCJ253.33.14.48.937.1
MRSA SFVA062.83.73.36.114.4
MRSA MGH 104.04.48.529.5
MSSA 137093.51.72.55.558.9
MSSA KPB013.72.26.347.8
MSSA KPB044.11.76.332.3
MSSA MED 4154.22.02.84.810.750
MRSE SFVA011.01.00.71.46.7
MSSE SU032.01.20.92.923.9
PRSP SU22.20.50.40.61.13.5
PRSP CHM113.52.93.35.410.950
PSSP SU103.31.81.72.64.612.0
PSSP SU074.12.02.85.212.850
VREFs A2562.06.650
  • a Calculated as the difference between the 24-h titer in vehicle-treated animals and the pretreatment titer.

  • b Refer to Materials and Methods for definition of pharmacodynamic endpoints. —, endpoint not achieved at the doses tested.