TABLE 1.

MICs of five antimicrobial agents for C. jejuni and C. coli strains of domestic and foreign origin

Antimicrobial agentStrain originaMIC (μg/ml)
Range50%90%
ErythromycinDomestic0.25-412
Foreign0.5-1,02414
CiprofloxacinDomestic0.06-640.250.5
Foreign0.03-128164
MoxifloxacinDomestic0.015-40.1250.125
Foreign0.015-320.258
LevofloxacinDomestic0.015-160.1250.25
Foreign0.06-64116
TrovafloxacinDomestic0.015-80.060.06
Foreign0.03-320.12516
  • a A total of 523 strains were isolated from patients with no foreign travel within 2 weeks prior to becoming ill. A total of 155 strains were isolated from patients with foreign travel prior to their illness.