TABLE 4.

Comparative in vitro activities of posaconazole, itraconazole, fluconazole, voriconazole, and amphotericin B against isolates of Candida spp. and Cryptococcus spp.

OrganismNo. of MICsMIC (μg/ml)a
POSITCFLCVRCAMB
50%90%50%90%50%90%50%90%50%90%
All Candida spp.6,9650.0631.00.1251.00.516.00.0310.51.0b1.0b
    C. albicans3,5350.0310.0630.0630.250.252.00.0080.0631.0b1.0b
    C. glabrata1,2181.02.01.04.08.064.00.252.01.0b1.0b
    C. parapsilosis9700.0630.250.250.51.04.00.0310.1251.01.0
    C. tropicalis7190.0630.250.1250.51.04.00.0630.51.01.0
    C. krusei1890.51.01.01.032.064.00.250.51.02.0
    C. lusitaniae840.0630.250.252.01.04.00.0310.0631.02.0
    C. guilliermondii260.251.00.54.04.032.00.0638.00.51.0
    C. dubliniensis1640.0310.1250.0630.50.2532.00.0160.1250.51.0
    Other Candida spp.c600.252.00.51.04.016.00.0630.251.01.0
Cryptococcus spp.d2710.1250.250.1250.54.08.00.0630.1251.01.0
  • a 50% and 90%, MIC50 and MIC90, respectively.

  • b The number of strains of C. albicans and C. glabrata tested against AMB was slightly less (for all Candida spp., n = 6,921; for C. albicans, n = 3,517; and for C. glabrata, n = 1,192).

  • c Includes strains of C. famata, C. kefyr, C. lipolytica, C. pelliculosa, C. pseudotropicalis, C. rugosa, C. sphaerica, C. stellatoidea, and C. zeylanoides.

  • d Includes strains of C. laurentii and C. neoformans.