TABLE 3.

Comparative in vitro activities of posaconazole, itraconazole, and fluconazole against isolates of dermatophytes

OrganismNo. of MICsMIC (μg/ml)a
POSITCFLC
50%90%50%90%50%90%
All dermatophytes1800.0310.250.0630.254.064.0
Trichophyton rubrum 910.0630.1250.0630.252.032.0
T. mentagrophytes 290.0160.1250.0310.258.064.0
T. tonsurans 230.0310.250.0310.0634.032.0
Other Trichophyton spp.b50.063-0.50.063-0.50.031-4.00.031-4.01.0-128.01.0-128.0
Microsporum spp.c160.0160.1250.0160.52.0128.0
Epidermophyton floccosum 150.0160.250.0160.252.02.0
Arthroderma benhamiae 10.0310.0310.0310.0311.01.0
  • a 50% and 90%, MIC50 and MIC90, respectively. When n is <10, the MICs shown are ranges.

  • b Includes strains of T. krajdeneii, T. raubitschekii, T. soudanense, and T. terrestre.

  • c Includes strains of M. canis, M. gypseum, and M. persicolor.