TABLE 1.

MICs of β-lactams for M. odoratus CIP 103105, M. odoratimimus CIP 103073, E. coli DH10B(pBK-TUS-1), E. coli DH10B(pBK-MUS-1), and for reference strain E. coli DH10Ba

SubstratebMIC (μg/ml)
M. odoratus CIP 103105E. coli DH10B (pBK-TUS-1)M. odoratimimus CIP 103073E. coli DH10B (pBK-MUS-1)E. coli DH10B
Amoxicillin8128321282
Amoxicillin-CLA8128321282
Ticarcillin2562562562562
Piperacillin64812882
Piperacillin-TZB64812882
Cephalothin256812882
Cefoxitin1643242
Moxalactam320.25320.120.12
Cefotaxime320.255120.060.06
Cefuroxime1283225682
Ceftazidime320.251280.060.06
Cefepime160.06320.060.06
Cefpirome40.06320.060.06
Aztreonam640.06>5120.060.06
Imipenem40.580.250.06
Meropenem40.2540.250.06
  • a M. odoratus CIP 103105 and E. coli DH10B(pBK-TUS-1) produced β-lactamase TUS-1, whereas M. odoratimimus CIP 103073 and E. coli DH10B(pBK-MUS-1) produced β-lactamase MUS-1.

  • b CLA, clavulanic acid at 2 μg/ml; TZB, tazobactam at 4 μg/ml.