TABLE 2.

Distribution of S. agalactiae strains according to their resistance phenotypes and genotypes

Resistance phenotypeNo. of strains (n = 113)No. of positive PCR amplifications with specific primers for following resistance gene:
tet(M)tet(O)tet(T)tet(L)erm(A/TR)erm(B)mef(A)aphA3aad-6int-Tn
Susceptible190000000001
Tcr Mnr74676120000064
Tcr Mnr Emr43100301003
Tcr Mnr Emr Cmr55000140004
Tcr Mnr Kmr Smr33000000323
Tcr Mnr Emr Kmr Smr22100110222
Tcr Mnr Emr Cmr Kmr Smr62400060635