TABLE 1.

Distribution of MICs, MIC50s, and MIC90s of six fluoroquinolones against 31 NAL-R strains of K. pneumoniae

DrugNo. of strains inhibited at the following MIC (μg/ml):MIC50 (μg/ml)MIC90 (μg/ml)
<0.060.1250.250.512481632≥64
Ciprofloxacin1151564422432
Clinafloxacin10249420.251
Moxifloxacin4366821128
Norfloxacin44225824864
Pefloxacin42336823832
Trovafloxacin2374842128