TABLE 3.

MICs of various antibiotics for N. gonorrhoeae ATCC 19424, transformant S1-05, and NG-3

AntibioticMIC (μg/ml)MIC ratioa
ATCC 19424Transformant (S1-05)NG-3
Penicillin G0.0040.25264
Piperacillin0.00050.0010.06252
Tazobactam-piperacillin0.00050.0020.1254
Cefixime0.0010.06250.564
Cefteram0.0040.1250.532
Cefdinir0.0010.1251128
Cefpodoxime0.0010.1252128
Ceftriaxone0.000250.0020.06258
Cefodizime0.000250.0040.12516
Aztreonam0.00818128
Flomoxef0.03130.5216
Levofloxacin<0.004<0.0048NCb
Spectinomycin2140.5
  • a MIC for transformant/MIC for ATCC 19424.

  • b NC, not calculated.