TABLE 4.

Anatomical sites of isolation and antibiotic resistance patterns of isolates in this study

Anatomical siteNo. of isolates% Resistance toa:
CIPCAZFEPSAMAMKTOBIPMMEM
All759191844953672025
Bloodstream409090885850702325
Skin188994785661721728
Wound8100100752550751313
Respiratoryb58060804060602020
Urine2100100100100100505050
Intravenous catheter11001001001000000
Cerebrospinal fluid11001001001000000
MYSTICc444232NRd141388
  • a CIP, ciprofloxacin (quinolone); CAZ, ceftazidime (cephalosporin); FEP, cefepime (cephalosporin); SAM, ampicillin-sulbactam (β-lactam/β-lactamase inhibitor); AMK, amikacin (aminoglycoside); TOB, tobramycin (aminoglycoside); IPM, imipenem (carbapenem); MEM, meropenem (carbapenem).

  • b Includes bronchoalveolar lavage fluid, trachea, and sputum.

  • c Includes Acinetobacter spp. in the United States during 2004 in all specialties (http://www.mystic-data.org).

  • d NR, not reported.