TABLE 1.

MICs of β-lactams for the A. baumannii MAD clinical isolate, E. coli DH10B harboring recombinant plasmid pOXA-58, A. baumannii CIP7010T harboring natural plasmid pMAD, and the A. baumannii CIP7010T and E. coli DH10B reference strains

β-Lactam(s)aMIC (μg/ml) for:
A. baumannii MADA. baumannii CIP7010T (pMAD)A. baumannii CIP7010TE. coli DH10B (pOXA-58)E. coli DH10B
Amoxicillin>512>512>512>5124
Amoxicillin + CLA>512>5125121284
Ticarcillin>512>5124>5124
Ticarcillin + CLA>512>51242564
Piperacillin256256481
Piperacillin + TZB256128481
Cephalothin>512>512>51282
Cefuroxime>51225625642
Ceftazidime128220.120.06
Cefotaxime32880.120.12
Cefepime256110.120.06
Cefpirome256820.250.06
Moxalactam512256320.120.06
Aztreonam3264640.120.12
Imipenem3220.250.50.06
Meropenem>6420.250.50.06
  • a CLA, clavulanic acid at a fixed concentration of 2 μg/ml; TZB, tazobactam at a fixed concentration of 4 μg/ml.