TABLE 1.

Susceptibility results of Enterobacter aerogenes and E. cloacae gathered during citywide surveillances in 2001 and 2003

Drug% Susceptible
E. aerogenesE. cloacae
2001 (n = 77)2003 (n = 43)2001 (n = 124)2003 (n = 92)
Ceftriaxone81636663
Ceftazidime69636670
Cefepime92848493
Imipenem10098100100
Ertapenem97959798
Meropenem999899100
Piperacillin-tazobactam74776764
TigecyclineNDa98bNDa96b
Ciprofloxacin78798286
Amikacin95889399
  • a ND, not done.

  • b Percent of isolates for which the MIC was ≤2 μg/ml.