TABLE 3.

In vitro antimicrobial activity of 10 oral agents against macrolide-susceptible Mycoplasma pneumoniae strains (n = 183)

AntibioticMIC (μg/ml)
Range50%90%M129a
Erythromycin0.00195-0.03130.00780.01560.0156
Clarithromycin0.00049-0.03130.00390.00780.0078
Azithromycin0.00024-0.001950.000980.001950.00195
Josamycin0.0156-0.06250.03130.06250.0313
Midecamycin0.0625-0.250.06250.1250.0078
Rokitamycin0.0039-0.03130.01560.01560.0156
Telithromycin0.00024-0.00390.000980.001950.00195
Minocycline0.0313-20.250.50.5
Levofloxacin0.25-10.511
Sitafloxacin0.0313-0.06250.03130.06250.0625
  • a Standard strain.