TABLE 2.

Main pharmacokinetic parameters of levofloxacin in plasma and pulmonary tissue

ParameterPatientMedianRange
123456
Tmax plasma (min)2020204040202020-40
Tmax tissue (min)6060404040404040-60
Cmax plasma (μg/ml)18.317.26.718.811.314.515.96.7-18.3
Cmax tissue (μg/ml)7.7105610.82.26.82.2-10.8
AUCplasma (μg · h/ml)44.224.328.937.335.929.232.624.3-44.2
AUCtissue (μg · h/ml)30.613.511.423.733.610.118.610.1-33.6
AUCtissue/AUCplasma ratio0.70.60.40.60.90.40.60.4-0.9
AUCtissue/MIC90a ratio3.81.71.43.04.21.32.41.3-4.2
  • a The MIC90 of levofloxacin for P. aeruginosa.