TABLE 2.

MIC ranges, MIC50s, MIC90s, and geometric mean MICs for all 350 C. gattii strains and AFLP genotypes

StrainDrugMIC (μg/ml)
Range50%Geometric mean90%
All C. gattii strains (n = 350)Amphotericin B<0.016-10.250.2720.5
Flucytosine0.125->6422.8968
Fluconazole0.25-6443.5738
Itraconazole<0.016-10.1250.1240.25
Voriconazole<0.016-10.1250.1080.25
Posaconazole<0.016-0.50.1250.1130.25
Isavuconazole<0.016-0.50.0630.0510.125
C. gattii AFLP4 (n = 137)Amphotericin B<0.016-0.50.250.2380.5
Flucytosine0.125-1611.6674
Fluconazole0.25-1622.5508
Itraconazole<0.016-0.50.1250.1190.25
Voriconazole<0.016-0.250.0630.0900.25
Posaconazole<0.016-0.50.1250.1230.25
Isavuconazole<0.016-0.50.0310.0440.125
C. gattii AFLP5 (n = 22)Amphotericin B0.125-0.50.250.2140.5
Flucytosine0.5-421.9384
Fluconazole0.25-822.0644
Itraconazole<0.016-0.250.0630.0780.125
Voriconazole<0.016-0.1250.0630.0590.125
Posaconazole0.031-0.250.0630.0760.125
Isavuconazole<0.016-0.0630.0310.0230.063
C. gattii AFLP6 (n = 169)Amphotericin B0.125-10.250.3120.5
Flucytosine0.5->6445.0338
Fluconazole0.5-6445.13716
Itraconazole<0.016-10.1250.1480.5
Voriconazole<0.016-10.1250.1420.25
Posaconazole<0.016-0.50.1250.1190.25
Isavuconazole<0.016-0.50.0630.0670.25
C. gattii AFLP6A (n = 73)Amphotericin B0.125-0.50.250.2990.5
Flucytosine1-1645.2688
Fluconazole0.5-3244.2358
Itraconazole<0.016-10.1250.1230.5
Voriconazole<0.016-10.1250.1170.25
Posaconazole<0.016-0.50.1250.1050.25
Isavuconazole<0.016-0.50.0630.0500.25
C. gattii AFLP6B (n = 88)Amphotericin B0.125-10.250.3190.5
Flucytosine0.5->6444.6098
Fluconazole1-1685.43816
Itraconazole<0.016-0.50.250.1620.25
Voriconazole<0.016-0.50.1250.1520.25
Posaconazole<0.016-0.250.1250.1240.25
Isavuconazole<0.016-0.250.0630.0780.25
C. gattii AFLP6C (n = 8)Amphotericin B0.25-0.50.250.3540.5
Flucytosine4-1688.72416
Fluconazole8-641616.00064
Itraconazole0.25-0.50.250.2970.5
Voriconazole0.25-10.250.3541
Posaconazole0.125-0.50.250.2290.5
Isavuconazole0.063-0.50.250.1930.5
C. gattii AFLP7 (n = 11)Amphotericin B0.125-0.50.50.3430.5
Flucytosine1-822.2698
Fluconazole0.5-3244.53716
Itraconazole<0.016-0.250.1250.1040.25
Voriconazole0.031-0.250.1250.1170.25
Posaconazole0.031-0.250.1250.1100.25
Isavuconazole<0.016-0.250.0630.0520.125
C. gattii AFLP8-10 (n = 11)Amphotericin B0.125-0.50.250.2200.25
Flucytosine1-811.6568
Fluconazole0.5-822.1308
Itraconazole<0.016-0.1250.0630.0430.125
Voriconazole<0.016-0.250.0310.0590.125
Posaconazole<0.016-0.1250.0630.0430.125
Isavuconazole<0.016-0.0630.0160.0200.063