TABLE 1

MICs determined for WT, MDR, ΔspoT, ΔgluP, spoT*, and gluP* strains in biofilm-forming and planktonic cells

DrugMIC (μg/ml)
Planktonic cellsBiofilm-forming cells
WTΔspoTspoT*ΔgluPgluP*MDR-HMDR-H (ΔgluP)WTΔspoTspoT*ΔgluPgluP*
Ampicillin (AMP)0.06250.031250.06250.01560.06250.31250.1563.750.93753.750.63.75
Penicillin G (PEN)0.1250.01560.06250.00780.06250.6250.31252.50.2342.50.0781.25
Amoxicillin (AMO)0.06250.01560.06250.00390.06250.80.31252.50.4861.250.3121.25
Clarithromycin (CLA)0.1250.06250.1250.1250.1250.750.62551.562.52.53.125
Tetracycline (TET)0.250.06250.1250.1250.12552.5101.87551.256.25
Ciprofloxacin (CIP)0.250.250.250.250.25415253.755
Metronidazole (MET)0.50.1250.50.1250.2541.553.12552.55
Furazolidone (FUR)10.510.2526282.510210