TABLE 1

Geographic origin of isolates

OriginNo. of isolatesDistribution (%)
E. coliK. pneumoniaeP. mirabilisP. aeruginosa
North America1,5764725745034
Europe39451546133023
Asia20430027522413
South America16736715325112
Africa1111891441007
Oceania301317441
Unknown43711843859
Total2,9191,9741,1501,484