Table 4

Distribution of macrolide resistance determinants among Streptococcus pneumoniae isolates from patients with pneumococcal infections in Asian countriesa

CountryNo. of erythromycin-resistant isolates% of isolates with macrolide resistance determinants
erm(B)mef(A)erm(B) + mef(A)None
Hong Kong14845.927.726.40
India425.075.000
Japan1163.627.39.10
South Korea25443.313.043.30.4
Malaysia5435.242.69.313.0
Philippines520.040.0040.0
Sri Lanka1573.313.313.30
Taiwan19655.122.521.41.0
Thailand9447.937.211.73.2
Vietnam18856.92.141.00
Total96949.219.629.61.6
  • a Among 1,588 erythromycin-resistant isolates, 619 isolates from China were excluded because genotyping of those isolates was not performed.