Table 1

Antimicrobial resistance among Acinetobacter sp. isolates from Asian locales

Antimicrobial agentResistance rate (%)
A. baumannii (n = 253)aNon-A. baumannii (n = 17)
TotalHK (n = 16)IN (n = 14)KR (n = 18)MY (n = 42)PH (n = 5)SG (n = 2)TW (n = 14)TH (n = 141)
Imipenem80.225.085.744.492.940.010064.390.111.8
Meropenem81.831.385.750.092.940.010071.490.811.8
Ceftazidime86.550.010072.288.140.010092.991.55.9
Cefotaxime86.550.010072.288.140.010092.991.55.9
Cefepime82.643.878.666.788.140.050.078.690.15.9
Gentamicin76.237.510055.676.220.050.092.981.617.6
Ciprofloxacin89.775.010072.288.180.010092.992.917.6
Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole83.068.810066.783.380.010085.784.411.8
Piperacillin-tazobactam86.156.392.972.292.940.010092.989.45.9
Polymyxin B0000000000
Colistin0000000000
All antibiotics except polymyxins60.96.371.433.371.420.050.057.168.80
None of the antibiotics7.918.8027.87.120.007.15.058.8
  • a HK, Hong Kong; IN, India; KR, South Korea; MY, Malaysia; PH, Philippines; SG, Singapore; TW, Taiwan; TH, Thailand. One A. baumannii isolate from India was resistant to ceftazidime, cefotaxime, cefepime, gentamicin, ciprofloxacin, trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole, and piperacillin-tazobactam, but not to imipenem and meropenem.