Table 1

Sensitivity of two major Shigella isolates to 9 antibioticsa

AntibioticS. flexneri (%)S. sonnei (%)Total (%)
SIRSIRSIR
Ampicillin25.31.972.825.24.070.825.32.572.2
Co-amoxiclav42.124.333.662.913.423.848.221.130.7
Cephalothin52.917.030.143.127.229.750.020.020.0
Cefotaxime63.713.123.268.314.417.365.113.521.5
Gentamicin73.25.621.255.45.938.668.05.726.3
Nalidixic acid18.93.977.227.73.069.321.53.774.9
Norfloxacin52.513.134.477.25.417.359.810.829.4
Tetracycline23.22.774.122.33.074.823.02.874.3
Co-trimoxazole30.52.766.821.35.073.827.83.468.9
  • a S, susceptible; I, intermediate; R, resistant.