TABLE 6

Susceptibility to β-lactams of E. coli harboring cloned blaOXA genes

AntibioticMIC (mg/liter) for E. coli TOP10 harboring:
No pCRbluntpCRbluntΩblaOXA-279pCRbluntΩblaOXA-290pCRbluntΩblaOXA-273pCRbluntΩblaOXA-270pCRbluntΩblaOXA-304pCRbluntΩblaOXA-301pCRbluntΩblaOXA-266
Amoxicillin6≥2566432824≥25664
Amoxicillin + CLAa63224166162416
Cephalothin46343364
Cefotaxime0.0470.0640.0940.0470.0470.0470.0940.064
Ceftazidime0.250.380.250.250.250.250.250.25
Cefepime0.0470.0640.0470.0470.0470.0470.0470.047
Aztreonam0.0940.1250.0940.0940.0470.0640.1250.094
Doripenem0.0230.1250.0320.0640.0230.0470.0940.032
Ertapenem0.0060.190.0470.0640.0060.0120.0470.047
Imipenem0.250.750.380.500.250.250.250.38
Meropenem0.0230.0940.0320.0640.0230.0230.0320.032
  • a CLA, clavulanic acid.