TABLE 3

MIC assay of E. coli DH10B cells with pBC SK(+) phagemid harboring blaIMP variant genes as well as controls (phagemid without a bla gene and no phagemid)a

β-LactamMIC (μg/ml) for E. coli DH10B
pBC SK(+)-blaIMP-1-V67ApBC SK(+)-blaIMP-1 (V67)pBC SK(+)-blaIMP-1-V67IpBC SK(+)-blaIMP-10 (F67)pBC SK(+)No phagemid
Cephalothin1,0245121,0241,0241616
Cefotaxime2562561285120.1250.25
Ceftazidime1282565121,0240.50.5
Cefoxitin1,0241,0241,024512816
Benzylpenicillin32256128643232
Ampicillin162562563248
Imipenem8416160.250.25
Meropenem321616128<0.06250.0625
Doripenem81681280.06250.125
Aztreonam0.1250.250.1250.250.250.25
  • a Amino acid identities are shown in bold. Data for blaIMP-1, pBC SK(+), and no phagemid are from reference 33.