TABLE 2

MICs of B. cenocepacia strains for β-lactam antibiotics with and without the inhibitor clavulanate

StrainMIC (μg/ml)a
AMPbAMP-CLAcCAZCAZ-CLACTXMCTXM-CLAMERMER-CLA
WTd4,0004,00021201544
M-Dup1e6,0006,00060608006001815
M-Del15,5005,00055507006001715
M-Sub26,0006,00060608008001515
M-Sub46,0006,00060608007001515
M-Sub56,0006,00060607507001818
M-Sub87,0006,00070608008001818
M-Sub147,0006,00065608007001818
  • a MICs were determined by the agar dilution method.

  • b Abbreviations for the antibiotics and the inhibitor (CLA) used: AMP, ampicillin; CLA, clavulanate; CAZ, ceftazidime; CTXM, cefotaxime; MER, meropenem.

  • c CLA was used at a concentration of 1 μg/ml.

  • d Wild-type strain.

  • e ampD mutations in the strain.