TABLE 1

Numbers of organisms included in this study stratified by site of infection

Organism or groupNo. of organisms
BSIPIHPSSSIOtherTotal
S. aureus2632084841,4272,382
    MSSA1931343729821,681
    MRSA7074112445701
S. pyogenes16562175258
S. agalactiae2528110145
S. anginosus groupa5663754
E. faecalis6005281193
  • a S. constellatus (23 isolates), S. anginosus group not otherwise specified (4 isolates), S. anginosus (26 isolates), S. intermedius (1 isolate).