TABLE 1

MICs for E. faecalis 4205 and E. faecalis V583 gene deletion strains

Drug testedMIC (μg/ml)a for:
E. faecalis 4205E. faecalis V583
Wild typeΔefrABΔefrCDΔefrEFΔef0942-ef0941Δef1592-ef1593Δef1733-ef1732Δef2593-ef2592Wild typeΔefrABΔefrCD
Ciprofloxacin111111110.50.50.5
Norfloxacin44444444222
Ofloxacin22222222111
Gentamicin1616161616161616>1,024>1,024>1,024
Kanamycin6464646464646464>1,024>1,024>1,024
Minocycline16161616161616160.1250.1250.125
Tetracycline64646464646464640.50.50.5
Rifampin444444440.50.50.5
Daunorubicin16162161616161616162
Doxorubicin12812841281281281281281281284
Acriflavine16816816161616161616
Ethidium1688161616161616168
Hoechst 33342110.25111110.50.50.125
  • a MICs were determined in cation-supplemented Mueller-Hinton broth after 18 h at 37°C from a minimum of three independent experiments. Differences of ≥2-fold from the MIC for the wild type are shown in boldface.