TABLE 1

In vitro activity of imipenem-relebactam, imipenem, and ertapenem against the 12 most common species of Enterobacteriaceae collected as part of the SMART global surveillance program in the United States in 2016

Species of Enterobacteriaceaen% susceptible to drug:
Imipenem-relebactamImipenemErtapenem
Escherichia coli1,32110099.698.8
Klebsiella pneumoniae71799.496.995.5
Enterobacter cloacae27610096.785.9
Serratia marcescens20389.764.096.6
Proteus mirabilis18265.954.498.9
Klebsiella oxytoca17410010099.4
Klebsiella aerogenes12698.495.295.2
Citrobacter freundii9410094.790.4
Morganella morganii4825.08.3100
Enterobacter asburiae4410088.677.3
Klebsiella variicola42100100100
Citrobacter koseri3810097.4100
All Enterobacteriaceae spp.3,41996.192.296.3
All non-Proteeae Enterobacteriaceae spp.a3,14399.195.996.1
  • a All non-Proteeae Enterobacteriaceae spp. exclude Proteus spp., Providencia spp., and Morganella spp.