TABLE 2

MICs of rifabutin in combination with clarithromycin and tigecycline

StrainMedian MIC (mg/liter)a
Rifabutin + clarithromycinRifabutin + tigecycline
AloneIn combinationAloneIn combination
RFBCLRRFBCLRFICIRFBTGCRFBTGCFICI
ATCC 199776.30.21.60.050.56.30.81.60.40.75
Strain 16.30.41.60.10.56.31.61.60.40.5
Strain 26.30.21.60.050.56.30.81.60.40.75
Strain 36.30.41.60.20.756.30.83.10.20.75
Strain 46.30.41.60.20.756.30.81.60.20.5
Strain 56.30.41.60.10.56.30.81.60.20.5
Strain 66.30.40.80.20.636.31.61.60.80.75
  • a RFB, rifabutin; CLR, clarithromycin; TGC, tigecycline. Values are the medians of three experiments.