TABLE 4

3D checkerboard results for a combination of rifabutin, clarithromycin, and tigecycline

StrainMedian MIC (mg/liter)a
AloneIn combination
RFBCLRTGCRFBCLRTGCFICI
ATCC 199776.30.20.80.80.0250.10.375
Strain 16.30.41.60.80.050.20.375
Strain 26.30.20.80.80.050.20.625
Strain 36.30.40.80.80.050.20.5
Strain 46.30.40.80.80.050.20.5
Strain 56.30.40.80.80.10.20.625
Strain 66.30.41.60.80.10.20.5
  • a RFB, rifabutin; CLR, clarithromycin; TGC, tigecycline. Values are the medians of three experiments.