TABLE 1

Tissue radioactivity concentrations and tissue-to-blood concentration ratios following a 5 mg/kg i.v. dose of 14C-omadacycline in LEH ratsa

Tissue5-min tissue radioactivity concnt/b24-h tissue radioactivity concnt/b
Adrenal cortex11,3007.23235.6
Adrenal medulla5,9103.8NMNA
Bile157,000100NMNA
Blood1,5701.057.61.0
Bone marrow6,7404.381114
Bone mineral9560.617,490130
Brain51.30.0361.11.1
Brown fat7,9605.11172.0
Colon wall10,6006.82985.2
Epididymis2,4901.698.41.7
Esophagus4,6603.0NMNA
Eye17.40.0122.90.40
Harderian gland4,2902.71,56027.1
Heart9,0205.766.81.2
Kidney cortex12,7008.13185.5
Kidney medulla11,5007.41672.9
Kidney pelvis12,3007.91612.8
Liver11,3007.24517.8
Lung3,7202.41202.1
Lymph node3,5102.266611.6
Muscle3,6502.355.61.0
Pancreas6,9704.41031.8
Pituitary gland8,5705.55389.3
Salivary gland12,0007.62624.6
Seminal vesicle(s)75.50.051662.9
Skin4,4202.83786.6
Small intestine wall8,9305.72294.0
Spinal cord60.60.0464.41.1
Spleen8,5405.469912.1
Stomach glandular7,6804.93486.0
Testis5790.374137.2
Thymus3,3602.12043.6
Thyroid gland7,2504.63,95068.6
Uveal tract7,4904.8NMNA
White fat3.930.0037.830.14
  • a t/b, tissue-to-blood concentration ratios; NM, not measurable because tissue or body fluid was not discernible in the autoradiogram.