TABLE 3

Tissue pharmacokinetic parameters following a single oral dose of 90 mg/kg 14C-omadacycline in LEH ratsa

TissueTmax (h)Cmax (ng · eq/g)AUClast (ng · eq · h/g)AUC0–∞ (ng · eq · h/g)t1/2 (h)t/b
CmaxAUClast
Blood31252,2103,030131.01.0
Adrenal cortex11,7604,4705,9202.914.12.02
Adrenal medullaNANANANANANANA
BileNANANANANANANA
Bone marrow74929,630NANA3.944.36
Bone mineral31,46028,100NANA11.712.7
Brain767.3364NANA0.530.16
Brown fatNANANANANANANA
Colon wall73,06011,500NANA24.55.20
EpididymisNANANANANANANA
Esophagus319,40084,800109,0003.515538.4
Eye374.1173NANA0.590.078
Harderian gland71,07017,100NANA8.567.74
Heart0.53495,0307,320152.792.28
Kidney cortex17219,24011,0009.35.774.18
Kidney medulla17228,45010,900115.783.82
Kidney pelvis0.51,5809,36010,5007.912.64.24
Liver0.51,51016,40021,3001212.17.42
Lung33284,2406,900162.621.92
Lymph nodeNANANANANANANA
Muscle32671,330NANA2.140.60
Pancreas76083,200NANA4.861.45
Pituitary gland13461,4002,5905.42.770.63
Salivary gland797415,000NANA7.796.79
Seminal vesicle(s)NANANANANANANA
Skin73951,860NANA3.160.84
Small intestine wall37,03027,100NANA56.212.3
Spinal cord777.3409NANA0.620.19
Spleen11,68013,80016,300913.46.24
Stomach, glandular15,94028,80032,3006.947.513.0
Testis3171822NANA1.370.37
Thymus33225,960NANA2.582.70
Thyroid gland77293,790NANA5.831.71
Uveal tractNANANANANANANA
White fatNANANANANANANA
  • a Tissue-to-blood concentration ratios (t/b) were calculated using either AUClast or Cmax. NA: not applicable.