TABLE 2

In vitro susceptibilities of original strains of E. coli and E. coli transconjugants expressing VIM-1 and/or KPC-2 (Etest, EUCAST)

AntibioticMIC (μg/ml)
Original strainsTransconjugants
40 (VIM-1/KPC-2)a71 (VIM-1/KPC-2)bJ53cJ53 40T3 (KPC-2)dJ53 40T5 (VIM-1/KPC-2)eJ53 71T1 (VIM-1)fJ53 71T3 (VIM-1/KPC-2)g
Cefoxitin>256>2562825625664
Cefotaxime32240.0940.75161664
Ceftazidime256960.1251646496
Imipenem4240.191.53112
Meropenem4320.0230.750.50.258
Ertapenem6120.0080.380.380.644
Aztreonam161280.06412160.25256
Ciprofloxacin>32>320.0640.0470.0640.0640.064
Gentamicin>32>320.250.25122
Amikacin33111.51.51.5
Tobramycin16120.1250.125333
Colistin0.250.1250.1250.250.1250.190.25
  • a E. coli strain 40 isolated from a yellow-legged gull.

  • b E. coli strain 71 isolated from a yellow-legged gull.

  • c Sodium azide-resistant E. coli J53 strain used as a recipient in the conjugation experiment.

  • d E. coli transconjugant obtained from strains 40 and J53 that received only blaKPC-2.

  • e E. coli transconjugant obtained from strains 40 and J53 that received both blaKPC-2 and blaVIM-1.

  • f E. coli transconjugant obtained from strains 71 and J53 that received only blaVIM-1.

  • g E. coli transconjugant obtained from strains 71 and J53 that received both blaKPC-2 and blaVIM-1.