TABLE 1.

Survey of global susceptibility of A. baumannii to selected antibiotics

Geographic areaLocation/studyaYrSusceptibility (%) tob:Reference
FEPCAZCIPGENIMPLVXSAMMEMTZPSXT
North AmericaSENTRY2001-200457545489718450
United States (hospital isolates)/SENTRY1998-2003636261649363172
United States (hospital isolates)/MYSTIC20036364596392608761162
United States (non-ICUs)2001474535449345855887
United States (ICUs)20015649455396549187
United States (ICUs)/SENTRY200151575353817959191
United States (ICUs)/TSN2000-200244424047874466545183
Canada (ICUs)/TSN2000-200267717273966194717583
United States/ICUSS200066554395787948
EuropeSENTRY2001-200444403974487050
Italy (ICUs)/TSN2000-200218262123781475354483
France (ICUs)/TSN2000-2002283538499468754583
Germany (ICUs)/TSN2000-200274677582968296828483
Sweden (ICUs)1999-20008996409662
Spain (hospital isolates)20014924715601058491732147
United Kingdom and Ireland (bacteremia)2001-200235798310087161
Italy (respiratory isolates)1997-1999554248548784495740
Asia/PacificSENTRY2001-200458585574597350
Korea (hospital isolates)2003594542368753755843100
China (ICUs)2002706566928070220
Japan (hospital isolates)20028589959776
Taiwan (hospital isolates)/TSAR20004027311898262297
Latin AmericaSENTRY2001-200436323586528450
Brazil/SENTRY200137293339983397313783
Argentina (hospital isolates)2001-200237238517322219
  • a SENTRY, SENTRY Antimicrobial Surveillance Program; MYSTIC, Meropenem Yearly Susceptibility Test Information Collection; TSAR, Taiwan Surveillance of Antimicrobial Resistance; ICUSS, Intensive Care Unit Surveillance System; TSN, The Surveillance Network; TSAR, The Taiwan Surveillance of Antimicrobial Resistance Program.

  • b FEP, cefepime; CAZ, ceftazidime; CIP, ciprofloxacin; GEN, gentamicin; IMP, imipenem; LVX, levofloxacin; SAM, ampicillin-sulbactam; MEM, meropenem; TZP, piperacillin-tazobactam; SXT, trimetropim-sulfamethoxazole.