TABLE 4

Regional occurrence of resistance phenotypesa

Geographic region% of isolates
ESBL phenotypeMEM-NSCAZ-NS
E. coliK. pneumoniaeK. oxytocaP. mirabilisK. pneumoniaeP. aeruginosaEnterobacter spp.P. aeruginosa
United States14.416.212.91.16.026.122.226.9
Europe19.349.322.614.915.714.428.912.8
Latin American37.458.018.813.316.024.839.329.4
APAC18.829.322.70.03.816.833.820.3
China66.344.80.020.014.931.039.529.8
All regions combined21.333.717.18.310.220.828.521.5
  • a Abbreviations: ESBL phenotype, extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL)-screen-positive phenotype, defined as an MIC of ≥2 μg/ml for ceftriaxone, ceftazidime, and/or aztreonam (20); MEM-NS, meropenem nonsusceptible (MICs, ≥2 μg/ml for K. pneumoniae and ≥4 μg/ml for P. aeruginosa) (7); CAZ-NS, ceftazidime nonsusceptible (MICs, ≥8 μg/ml for Enterobacter spp. and ≥16 μg/ml for P. aeruginosa) (7); APAC, Asia-West Pacific region excluding China.