Table 2.

Antibiotic susceptibilities of the wild-type K. pneumoniae KUS, the transconjugant E. coli C600 R+, the transformant E. coli MV1190 T+, and the recipient E. coliC600 R

AntibioticMIC (μg/ml) for:
Wild-type K. pneumoniae KUSTransconjugant E. coliC600 R+Recipient E. coli C600 RTransformant E. coli MV1190 T+Host E. coli MV1190 T
Ceftazidime64160.13320.06
 Plus clavulanate32160.13160.06
 Plus sulbactam32160.13160.06
 Plus tazobactam32160.13320.06
 Plus BRL 4271510.50.1310.06
 Plus Ro 47-828410.50.130.50.06
Cefotaxime1640.0680.03
Cefotetan410.1320.06
 Plus clavulanate410.0620.06
 Plus sulbactam410.0620.06
 Plus tazobactam410.0620.06
 Plus BRL 4271510.250.060.50.06
 Plus Ro 47-82840.50.250.060.50.06
Cefoxitin42242
Moxalactam10.250.0610.13
Flomoxef20.50.0610.13
Cefpirome40.250.0310.03
Cefepime0.250.130.0160.250.016
Aztreonam20.50.0610.06
Piperacillin5122560.5320.5
 Plus tazobactam64160.5320.5
Temocillin24444
Imipenem0.130.250.250.130.25
Meropenem0.030.030.030.030.03