Table 1.

Species distribution of Candida bloodstream isolates in the SENTRY program in 1997 and 1998

Organism% of isolates by geographic area
United StatesCanadaLatin AmericaTotal
1997 (203)a1998 (206)1997 (61)1998 (57)1997 (42)1998 (65)1997 (306)1998 (328)
C. albicans 56.254.452.570.140.544.653.355.2
C. glabrata 18.721.811.512.32.49.215.017.7
C. parapsilosis 8.915.022.97.038.118.515.714.3
C. tropicalis 6.95.88.25.211.920.07.88.5
C. krusei 2.51.01.61.81.52.01.2
C. guilliermondii 0.51.01.82.46.20.72.1
Candidasp.6.41.03.31.84.75.81.0
  • a The values in parentheses are the numbers of isolates tested.