Table 1.

Antichlamydial activities of selected penicillins, cephalosporins, and carbapenems and their competition for the PBPs of C. trachomatis

AntibioticMIC (μg/ml)MBC (μg/ml)IC50 (μg/ml) for PBP binding
PBP1PBP2PBP3
Benzylpenicillin0.14.00.030.0050.01
Ampicillin0.12.00.010.0050.5
Mecillinam0.10.250.2100250
Ceftriaxone2.016.00.10.011.0
Cefotaxime32.02500.10.045.0
Imipenem645120.010.20.005
Meropenem16640.010.10.005